CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89168

Ms. Bernadette Placido
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt-jacket and skirt from Hong Kong or China

Dear Ms. Placido:

In your letter dated December 18, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style A33217 consists of a shirt-jacket and skirt constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a pointed collar, side vents, two breast pockets and a full front opening secured by six buttons. There is embroidery toward the bottom of the garment. The ankle length skirt features an elasticized waist and a rear, center vent. The bottom 5 inches are embroidered.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6204.22.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ ensembles: of cotton: blouses and shirts: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.22.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ ensembles: of cotton: skirts and divided skirts. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 341 and the skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division